Meet my new species, the Slorhes!
Multiple Slorheses may be referred to as Slorheses or Slorhes
Body: Slorhes are mammals similar to horses in size. Females stand 17-20 hands tall (68in-80in) and weigh around 1,800lbs to 2,300lbs. Males stand 15-18 hands tall (60in-72in) and weigh around 1,000lbs to 1,500lbs. They are measured at the shoulder instead of the top of the head. They can be shorter or taller however. Males are shorter and more robust, while females are taller and slender.
All Slorheses have a jutting chin. They can use these chins for self defense if need be. Their bottom jaws are very strong, but the rest of their facial structure is fragile. Males have a more pronounced and sharper chin.
Slorheses have crests on the back of their necks to help frighten off predators and to show off. Females keep their crests low and close to their bodies wile not in use, and will flair them when threatened. Males have a larger crest that sticks out more than the females. When threatened or wanting to show off, Males will flair there crests and pace back and forth.
Slorheses essentially stand on their wrists/ankles, and have their hands and claws tucked up under them. They use these claws to reach up in trees to grab branches. They can also use these claws for protection. They do have "thumbs" but they are not used for much other than grabbing branches.
Slorheses use their tail for balancing when running and standing still. Their tails have strong muscles and can wield their tails with ease. The ends of these tails have a sharp barb on the end that they can use to injure predators. Males have a longer and sharper barb. When training or riding, most riders prefer to put a wrap on the barb just in case.
Slorheses have a moderate sense of smell and hearing, but it's not the best. Females have more upright ears, while males have downwards or droopy ears.
Slorheses tend to have more natural horse colored markings on their top coat, but their underbelly, neck, bottom jaw, crests, eyes, tongues, and pouches are a unnatural color. These colors warn predators that they are dangerous, but most don't listen. Males have the same bright color, but this color is also covered in white specks.
Slorheses have two pouches located on their sides. When scared or defensive, these pouches can swell to make the Slorhes look bigger than it actually is. These pouches also double as scent glands so that other Slorheses use to identify who is who.
Slorheses have a row of flat teeth in the front and back, but instead of having a gap in the middle, they have sharp teeth. Males have longer sharper fighting teeth that can occasionally poke through the mouth. Domestic male Slorhes must have these removed when they are a foal.
Temperament: Slorhes are normally calm and docile when well trained, but Females can have a slight temper. When still green (untrained) they can be standoffish and even aggressive when they don't want to do something.
Housing: Slorheses must have big stalls and a pasture to roam around during the day. More than one Slorhes can be kept together in the same pasture, but they must have their own space/stall.
In the wild: Slorheses are scarce in the wild. They normally travel in groups of 7-20, with 1-3 leaders.
Foals: It takes around 11 months for a foal to be born. When first born, the colt or filly normally will weigh around 120-150 pounds. Females are very protective around there foals, and it is advised that you cover a female's tail barb if they are to have a foal soon.
Diet: Slorheses eat grass, shrubbery, branches, and almost anything green they can get their hands on. It is recommended that they keep a balanced diet.
I should get MYO slots and adoptables out soon ^^